About Us

  • Our Mission and Who We Are

    The mission of the Adventure Learning Programs (ALPs) is to challenge people through adventure-based learning to discover themselves and understand those around them.  We are a leadership organization that operates under the philosophy of Experiential Education where learners are purposefully engaged in direct experience and focused reflection in order to learn new skills.  We offer adventure-based team building workshops that incorporate initiatives, problem solving activities, and high and low ropes course experiences. We are located on the third floor of the Red Gym and are sponsored by the Center for Leadership and Involvement. Because we are funded by segregated fees, ALPS workshops are free to all UW Students!

  • Our Values

    GROWTH

    We are committed to providing opportunities that promote continued personal and group development, learning, and discovery while respecting the fact that growth looks different for everyone.

    COMMUNITY

    We strive to create an environment within our organization and in our workshops that is characterized by mutual respect and support so learning can occur.

    EMPOWERMENT

    We strive to create opportunities for our staff and participants to strengthen their self-confidence and sense of agency in their daily lives.

    AUTHENTICITY

    We model authenticity within our workshops and our community because we believe that the genuineness of our engagement with one another fosters self-discovery and growth.

    DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

    We value the unique perspectives and life experiences present both in our community and the communities we serve. We intentionally design our workshops to promote inclusive spaces where differences are celebrated.

Meet Our Staff

Bre Begley

ALPs Facilitator

Stephanie Benton

ALPs Facilitator

Evan Bostany

ALPs Facilitator

Hanna Braaten

ALPs Facilitator

Maddy Carroll

ALPs Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Emily Cohen

ALPs Facilitator

Cannon Cooley

Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Grayson Cooley

ALPs Facilitator

Molly Dougherty

ALPs Facilitator

Amelia Dudek

ALPs Facilitator

Brad Ebacher

ALPs Facilitator

Echo Fatsis

ALPs Facilitator

Max Ferro

ALPs Facilitator

Dani Fuecker

Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Elizabeth Hayes

ALPs Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Anthony Hying

ALPs Facilitator

Lilly Iverson

ALPs Lead Challenge Course Instructor/Staff Training and Risk Management Committee Chair

Mo Kappes

ALPs Advisor

Kyle Karp

ALPs Facilitator

Zahara Kathawalla

ALPs Facilitator

Misa Kawamitsu

ALPs Facilitator

Rick Kempf

ALPs Facilitator

John Kinney

ALPs Facilitator

Ansley Laev

ALPs Facilitator

Lexi Liethen

ALPs Facilitator

Dom Maderal

ALPs Facilitator

Michael Makowski

ALPs Facilitator/Student Director

John McCloskey

ALPs Facilitator

Kedzie McCumber

ALPs Facilitator

Natalie Miselem

ALPs Facilitator

Eramis Momchilovich

ALPs Facilitator/Staff Training and Risk Management Committee Chair

McKenna Mulvey

ALPs Facilitator

Toni Nieman

ALPs Facilitator

Jess O'Neill

ALPs Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Gabe Pante

ALPs Facilitator/Student Director

Maddy Pawlak

ALPs Facilitator

Naomi Ptak

ALPs Facilitator

Carly Ritger

Lead Challenge Course Instructor/Program Development Committee Chair

Leah Rosenblum

ALPs Facilitator

Nina Rozwadowski

ALPs Facilitator

Leah Shapiro

ALPs Lead Challenge Course Instructor

Maggie Snyder

ALPs Facilitator

Henry Tennessen

ALPs Facilitator

Mia Wagner

ALPs Facilitator/External Committee Chair

Emily Wentorf

ALPs Facilitator

Zhiqin Xu

ALPs Facilitator